Privacy Policy » Customer Delight Blog

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at https://blog.customerdelightteam.com which is owned by the marketing agency Real To Ideal, LLC. (Hereafter, “Website”, “Site”, “Company”, “we”, “us,” “our”). Protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us. If you have any questions, comments or concerns after reviewing this Privacy Policy agreement, please contact us at https://customerdelightteam.com/contact

When you visit and use (read, register, answer surveys, fill out a form, leave a comment, contact us through a form) our Website and services, this means you trust us with your personal information. Therefore, this privacy policy describes how we use the information we collect from you when you use our Website and services and what rights you have in relation to your information.

If you disagree with any terms in this privacy policy, please discontinue your use of our Sites and services.

This privacy policy applies to all the information collected through your use of our Website and services and other third-party tools. By using our Website and/or services, and/or by clicking “Agree” or “Accept” or “Submit” to the Terms of Use when this option is explicitly made available to you, you acknowledge, accept and agree to be bound by the Privacy Policy terms and to abide by them.

What Information We Collect

Personal Information You Disclose to Us

During your visit and use of our Website and services, we collect certain data that you provide to us when you fill out opt-in forms, contact forms, and surveys, when you purchase products and/or services, and when you enter your information for giveaways and/or competitions.

The personal information that you provide to us can be your name, email address, location, shipping information, phone number, occupation, and personal information about you and/or your business. Moreover, if you are purchasing products, then you are also providing us with payment and address information. (However, your payment information is not stored in our system because purchases are processed through payment processors.) Therefore, should you have any questions about payment activities and/or information, contact the specific payment processor directly.

Outside of the European Union (“EU”)

If you are outside of the EU and enter your information to receive free information, join our email list, make a purchase, respond to a survey, register for a free training, or participate in a webinar, then we will automatically enroll you to receive our newsletter and updates.

If you do not wish to receive any communications from us, you can opt out by clicking on the unsubscribe link located at the bottom of the emails.

In the European Union

If you are in the EU and opt to receive a freebie or participate in a free training, register for a webinar or live event, or purchase a product, your email address will not be added to the email list to receive our newsletter and updates unless you affirmatively consent to it.

If you change your mind at any point and do not want to receive electronic communication, simply unsubscribe.

If you have trouble unsubscribing by clicking the link at the bottom of the email, simply contact us using the contact form at https://customerdelightteam.com/contact and request to be unsubscribed from future emails. Use of this form does not add you to any marketing lists and you will not receive any further communication from us as a result of using the form other than a reply to your message.

Visitors’ Rights Under GDPR

As someone who resides in the European Union, you are entitled to exercise certain rights that you are given under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Any information or data that you chose to provide us will be kept with Real To Ideal, LLC and the Customer Delight Team until one of these happens: (1) you ask Real To Ideal or the Customer Delight Team to DELETE the information and/or data; (2) Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team decides to STOP USING the existing data processors, or (3) Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team decides that the cost of retaining the data outweighs the value in retaining it.

As a consumer and/or visitor on our Site who is located in the European Union region, you have the right to request access to your data that Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team collected on you and stores it.

You are within your rights to demand to know exactly what data and information Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team has collected on you. Keep in mind that some parts of this data was provided by you personally, while others were gathered through cookies and pixels.

You have the right to withdraw consent on data that you previously gave us consent to collect and process. The right to withdraw consent applies to any future processing of that data. However, any data that has been collected and processed previously based on valid consent is lawful and not subject to liability based on any legal grounds.

You also have the right to request erasure of your data and all your information from Real To Ideal’s and/or Customer Delight Team’s data storage. Once you request that your data be erased from Real To Ideal’s and/or Customer Delight Team’s databases, we have thirty (30) days to comply with your request. If it’s impossible to comply within 30 days, then Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team will respond to the Visitor’s request and let them know about the issue and also give them a reasonable time as to when their request for deletion will be honored.

Aside from rights such as request to access, request to delete and rectify, an EU user also has the right to place restrictions on the data processing itself. This means a user can limit certain things that Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team can and cannot do with their data. You can choose to limit transfer of your data to third-party businesses (unless it’s essential for Real To Ideal’s and/or Customer Delight Team’s basic functions).

You further have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority who oversees and handles issues related to the GDPR.

Lastly, it’s Real To Ideal’s and/or Customer Delight Team’s duty to inform you that we only require information that is reasonably necessary to enter into a contract with you. We do not collect any unnecessary data, and any information we acquire is used for legitimate business purposes such as growing and scaling our business or being able to provide satisfactory customer service to you and other users.

BRAZILIAN DATA PROTECTION LAW (LGPD)

The Brazilian Data Protection Law or the LGPD, which is derived from its Portuguese name. The LGPD is Brazil’s law on online privacy requirements and certain rights and privileges given to data subjects.

Under the LGPD, “processing” is defined as collection, production, reproduction, transmission, receipt, use, classification, filing, storage, control or evaluation of data, deletion, dissemination, extraction, modification, and communication. The LGPD applies to “personal data” that is defined as any information related to an identified or identifiable natural person. Moreover, sensitive data such as political opinion, racial or ethnic origin, religion, health, sex and more as they relate to a natural person.

Under the LGDP, the data subjects are given the following rights relating to their personal data:

  • Awareness and confirmation of the existence of data processing;
  • Anonymization or pseudonymization or removal of pieces of data that have been collected or processed without compliance with the LGPD;
  • Access to personal data;
  • Correction of inaccurate data;
  • Right to request deletion;
  • Portability;
  • Right to revocation of consent;
  • Right to request disclosure of any third parties with whom personal data is shared;
  • Access to the customer policy information and consent revocation terms and conditions.

The data subject has the right to exercise these rights with our business Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team anytime free of charge.

As a business, we can only process personal data if there are any legal basis for processing that data. The LGPD provides approximately ten (10) legal basis for processing data. The ten grounds are:

1. The data subject gives express consent to process the data.

2. Data processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

3. Processing is essential to protect the life or physical safety of the data subject or another third party.

4. Necessary to execute a contract or contract related procedures that the data subject is a party of at the request of the data subject.

5. Necessary to process to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail.

6. Necessary to process in order to protect credit (refers to a credit score).

7. You need to process to protect the health in relation to activities of health professionals or health entities.

8. Necessary to process to carry out studies by research entities that ensure, when possible, the anonymization of personal data.

9. Necessary to process to exercise rights in judicial, arbitration and administrative procedures.

10. Necessary to process to execute public policies provided in laws or regulations, or those that are based on contracts, policies, agreements or similar binding instruments.

Real To Ideal and/or Customer Delight Team mostly uses legal basis #1 and #5 above, which are that the data subject gives express consent to process the data, and that processing is necessary to to fulfill the legitimate interests of the controller or of the third-party, except when data subject’s fundamental rights prevail to process personal and sensitive data collected from you.

Information Collected Through Third-Party Sources

During the time you visit and use our Site, certain limited data are collected from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and analytics sources.

The types of data collected about you from other sources are your location, your computer system, which pages you have visited on our Site, how long you spend on each page, your IP address, your country, and possibly even your social media profiles and referrals.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

We may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels, to collect data on advertisements, website use and information retention.

You can read more about this in our Cookie Policy. Know that by agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you are also agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We respect your privacy and the value of your information. We do not share, disclose, sell, lease or rent your information to anyone or any third party without your express consent.

Only under limited circumstances will necessary information be shared with third parties. Here are the situations in which we will share your information:

1. You gave us express consent to do so;

2. You entered into a contract for recurring payments—for this reason, your information will be processed on an as-needed basis to uphold the agreement;

3. Performance of a contract—if you are obligated to pay or perform an action, and you fail, we reserve the right to share necessary information with a third-party company, such as a collection agency or an attorney; and

4. Mandated by law—if legal proceedings are initiated, and there is a subpoena (unlikely, but better to be prepared than surprised).

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Children’s privacy and data

This Website is not intended for children under the age of 13. We and this Website do not knowingly and intentionally collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are under 13 years of age, please do not use or provide any information on this Website. Do not use any third parties that might have links present on this Website. Do not provide your name, address, phone number or any payment information.

If a parent or guardian believes that this Website unknowingly collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us at once at https://customerdelightteam.com/contact, and we will do our best to immediately remove any and all such information from our database.

Email Communications & Policies

If you decide to contact us through email, we reserve the right to retain the content of your email messages, your email address, and our responses.

Your privacy is important to us. Therefore, your email address will never be shared, sold, or leased to any third-party members.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, any and all communications sent from our Company or Website will clearly state who the email is from, who the email is for, and how to contact the sender.

Furthermore, should you wish to not receive any more emails, you can click on the “Unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of the email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please feel free to reach out to us:
Real To Ideal, LLC
owner of the Customer Delight Team
Email us directly using the form on this page:
https://customerdelightteam.com/contact

Updated on December 5, 2022